Latest News

2019 NZ (A) Snooker Championships (Sections 5 - 8)

Section 5 A

Tuesday 9th July – Saturday 14th July 

8:30am NZBSA AGM

1st session will begin 15 minutes after end of AGM

Session Play Sections 1/3/7/8 8:30am – 2:30pm continuous play

Sections 2/4/5/6 2:45pm – late continuous play

24 Qualifiers - Top 3 from each section to qualify

Format Section Play Best of 5

Last 24 Best of 7

Last 16 Best of 7

Quarter finals Best of 9

Semi Finals Best of 11

Final Best of 15

Plate

Last 16 Best of 5

Quarter finals Best of 5

Semi Finals Best of 5

Final Best of 7

Please Note: All formats subject to change based on time and table availability

Section 6 a

Tuesday 9th July – Saturday 14th July 

8:30am NZBSA AGM

1st session will begin 15 minutes after end of AGM

Session Play Sections 1/3/7/8 8:30am – 2:30pm continuous play

Sections 2/4/5/6 2:45pm – late continuous play

24 Qualifiers - Top 3 from each section to qualify

Format Section Play Best of 5

Last 24 Best of 7

Last 16 Best of 7

Quarter finals Best of 9

Semi Finals Best of 11

Final Best of 15

Plate

Last 16 Best of 5

Quarter finals Best of 5

Semi Finals Best of 5

Final Best of 7

Please Note: All formats subject to change based on time and table availability

Section 7 A

Tuesday 9th July – Saturday 14th July 

8:30am NZBSA AGM

1st session will begin 15 minutes after end of AGM

Session Play Sections 1/3/7/8 8:30am – 2:30pm continuous play

Sections 2/4/5/6 2:45pm – late continuous play

24 Qualifiers - Top 3 from each section to qualify

Format Section Play Best of 5

Last 24 Best of 7

Last 16 Best of 7

Quarter finals Best of 9

Semi Finals Best of 11

Final Best of 15

Plate

Last 16 Best of 5

Quarter finals Best of 5

Semi Finals Best of 5

Final Best of 7

Please Note: All formats subject to change based on time and table availability

Section 8 A

Tuesday 9th July – Saturday 14th July 

8:30am NZBSA AGM

1st session will begin 15 minutes after end of AGM

Session Play Sections 1/3/7/8 8:30am – 2:30pm continuous play

Sections 2/4/5/6 2:45pm – late continuous play

24 Qualifiers - Top 3 from each section to qualify

Format Section Play Best of 5

Last 24 Best of 7

Last 16 Best of 7

Quarter finals Best of 9

Semi Finals Best of 11

Final Best of 15

Plate

Last 16 Best of 5

Quarter finals Best of 5

Semi Finals Best of 5

Final Best of 7

Please Note: All formats subject to change based on time and table availability

Category: